In the period of 1947-48, Balochistan was agreed to join Pakistan under the condition that province would stay otherwise self-governing; however the central supervision would control security, currency, foreign affairs, and economics of the region.

Later the situation was changed and Balochistan was merged into Pakistan. From the time of independence, some Baloch nationalists and regional administration have been in clash with the central administration.

Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal was the first CM Balochistan and served for a year. He is the leader of the Shaizai Mangal tribe and renowned political celebrity of Pakistan.

Below is the complete list of CM Balochistan from 1970 to present era.

  • Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal (May 1972-1973).
  • Mir Jam Ghulam Qadir Khan (April 1973- December 1974).
  • Sardar Muhammad Khan Barozai (December 1976-July 1977).
  • Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (June 1988-December 1988)
  • Justice (R) Khuda Bux Marri as caretaker CM Balochistan (December 1989 -February 1989)
  • Nawab Akhan Bugti Feburary 1989 – August 1990).
  • Mir Humayun Khan Marri as caretaker CM Balochistan ( August 1990)
  • Mir Taj Muhammad Jamali (November 1990 – May 1993)
  • Nawab Zulifiqar Alo Magsi ( May 1993 -July 1993)
  • Muhammad Nasir Mengal as caretaker CM Balochistan ( July 1993- October 1993)
  • Nawab Zulifiqar Ali Magsi as CM Balochistan for second time (October 1993 -November 1996).
  • Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (Caretaker) November 1996 -February 1997)
  • Sardar Akhtar Mengal (February 1997 -June 1998)
  • Jan Muhammad Jamali (June 1988 – October 1999)
  • Jam Muhammad Yousaf (December 2002 – November 2007).
  • Muhammad Saleh Bhutani‎ as caretaker CM Balochistan (November 2007 – April 2008)
  • Nawab Muhammad Aslam Raisani (April 2008 – March 2012)
  • Nawab Ghaus Bakhsh Barozai as caretaker CM Balochistan (March 2013 – June 2013)
  • Doctor Abdul Malik Baloch (June 2013 – December 2015)
  • Sanaullah Khan Zehri (December 2015 – January 2018)
  • Mir Abdul Quddus Bizenjo (Januray 2018 – June 2018)
  • Alauddin Marri (June 2018 – August 2018)
  • Jam Kamal Khan (August 2018 – Present)

Jam Kamal Khan is currently serving as the CM Balochistan, Pakistan. He took the oath as the head of the province on 19th August, 2018. There are so many expectations from him for bringing a positive change in the tribal politics in the province.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *