The foreign ministry is responsible for establishing amicable relationships with other countries in order to promote cooperation among them.

The foreign affairs serve important purpose in the development of a country and therefore needs special attention. The foreign ministry of Pakistan is headed by the foreign ministers.

The foreign ministry of Pakistan is currently under the office of Shah Mehmood Qureshi. He assumed office on 20th August, 2018. The first foreign minister of Pakistan was M. Zafrulla Khan who took office at December, 1947 till October, 1954.

Here a list of all the foreign ministers of Pakistan has been presented in chronological order.

  1. Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan (December 1947 – October 1954)
  2. Muhammad Ali Bogra (October 1954 – September 1955)
  3. Hamidul HuqChoudhury (September 1955 – September 1956)
  4. Feroz Khan Noon (September 1956 – October 1958)
  5. Manzur Qadir (October 1958 – June 1962)
  6. Muhammad Ali Bogra (June 1962 – June 1963)
  7. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (January 1963 – June 1966)
  8. Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada (July 1966 – April 1968)
  9. Mian Arshad Hussain (April 1968 – April 1969)
  10. Yahya Khan (December 1969 – December 1971)
  11. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (December 1971 – March 1977)
  12. Aziz Ahmed (March 1977 – July 1977)
  13. Agha Shahi (January 1978 – March 1982)
  14. Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (March 1982 – November 1987)
  15. Zain Noorani (November 1987 – June 1988)
  16. Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (June 1988 – March 1991)
  17. Akram Zaki (April 1991 – September 1991)
  18. Siddiq Khan Kanju (September 1991 – July 1993)
  19. Abdul Satar as caretaker (July 1993 – October 1993)
  20. Farooq Leghari (October 1993 – November 1993)
  21. Asif Ahmed Ali (November 1993 – November 1996)
  22. Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (November 1996 – February 1997)
  23. Gohar Ayub Khan (February 1997 – August 1998)
  24. SartajAziz (August 1998 – October 1999)
  25. Abdul Sattar (November 1999 – June 2002)
  26. Inam-ul-Haq as caretaker (June 2002 – November 2007)
  27. Shah Mehmood Qureshi (March 2008 – February 2011)
  28. Hina Rabbani Khar (February 2011 – March 2013)
  29. Mir Hazar Khan Khoso as caretaker (April 2013 – June 2013)
  30. Sartaj Aziz as adviser (August 2013 – July 2017)
  31. Khawaja Muhammad Asif (August 2017 – April 2018)
  32. Khurram Dastgir Khan (May 2018 – June 2018)
  33. Hussain Haroon as caretaker (June 2018 – August 2018)
  34. Shah Mahmood Qureshi (August 2018 – Present)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *