Sindh is the second largest province of Pakistan. The province has privileged to be famed as Bab-ul-Islam as it was the place where Islam opened its arms for the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent.

Sindh has witnessed many eras of various chief ministers who are elected through the provincial assembly to serve as the head of provincial government. Muhammad Ayub Khoro was the first CM Sindh after the independence. He also served as the Defence Minister of Pakistan in the rule of Feroz Khan Noon.

Let’s take a glance at the list of CM Sindh from the year of 1947 to present epoch.

  • Muhammad Ayub Khoro as CM Sindh for first time (August 16, 1947- April 28, 1948).
  • Pir Ilahi Bux (May 3, 1948 – February 4, 1949)
  • Yusuf Haroon (February 19, 1949- May 7, 1950)
  • Qazi Fazlullah Ubaidullah ( May 8, 1950- March 24, 1951)
  • Muhammad Ayub Khuhro as CM Sindh for second time ( March 25, 1951- December 29, 1951)

We cannot find any personality serving as CM Sindh for the period of December 1951 to May 1953 due to imposition of Governor’s rule that time. Later Pirzada Abdul Sattar took the oath as CM Sindh and served the province from May 22nd, 1953 to November 8th, 1954. Moreover the post of CM Sindh was abolished for the period of October 13th, 1955 to June 30th, 1970 and the Pakistan faced the martial law from July 1st, 1970 to May 1st, 1972 and July 5th, 1977 to April 6th, 1985).

The rest list of CM Sindh includes:

  • Muhammad Ayub Khuhro as CM Sindh for third time (November 9, 1954 – October 13, 1955).
  • Mumtaz Bhutto as CM Sindh for first time (May 1, 1972- December 20, 1973).
  • Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (December 25, 1973 – July 5, 1977).
  • Ghous Ali Shah (April 6, 1985 – April 6, 1988)
  • Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi as CM Sindh for first time (April 11, 1988 – June 24, 1988)
  • Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi as a caretaker CM Sindh for 2nd time (August 31, 1988 – December 2, 1988)
  • Qaim Ali Shah (December 2, 1988- February 25, 1990).
  • Aftab Shaban Mirani (February 25, 1990 – August 6, 1990).
  • Jam Sadiq Ali (August 1990 – November 1990)
  • Muzzaffar Hussain Shah (March 6, 1992- July 19, 1993)
  • Syed Ali Madad Shah (July 19, 1993- October 21, 1993)
  • Syed Abdullah Shah (October 21, 1993- November 6, 1996)
  • Mumtaz Bhutto as CM Sindh (caretaker) for 2nd time (November 7, 1996 – February 22, 1997).
  • Liaquat Ali Jatoi (February 22, 1997- October 30, 1998).
  • Ali Muhammad Mahar ( December 17, 2002- June 9, 2004)
  • Arbab Ghulam Rahim (June 9, 2004 – November 19, 2007)
  • Abdul Qadir Halepoto as caretaker ( November 19, 2007- April 6, 2008)
  • Qaim Ali Shah as CM Sindh for second time (April 6, 2008 – March 21, 2013)
  • Zahid Qurban Alvi as caretaker (March 21, 2013 – May 30, 2013)
  • Qaim Ali Shah as CM Sindh for third time (May 30, 2013 – July 25, 2016)
  • Syed Murad Ali (July 29, 2016 – May 28, 2018)
  • Fazal-ur-Rehman as caretaker (June 2, 2018 – August 17, 2018)
  • Syed Murad Ali Shah for second time (August 18, 2018 – Present)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *